VET Alumni - Individual

Individual

Business, Finance and Government Administration and Public Safety

Australian Capital Territory

Madeline Wallace

Emma Goodwin

Abe Archibald

Berwyn Clayton

Berwyn Clayton

Emeritus Professor, Work-based Education Research Cluster (WERC)

View my profile.

Kimberley Budgen

Kimberley Budgen

Taila Simsons

Tylah Saunders

Research Support Officer - Trainee

View my profile.

Hana Chapman-Speering

Hana Chapman-Speering

Certificate III in Aged Care

Aged Care to Security Officer: Hana Chapman-Speering

What do aged care workers and security officers have in common? More than you might think, as Hana found out.

 

View my profile.

New South Wales

Hanna Darmody Image

Hanna Darmody

Ashlee Hodson

Ashlee Hodson

Human Resources Business Partner

View my profile.

Rebecca Lakis-Smith

Madison Lee Coelli

Chloe Handley

Joanne Medlin

Joanne Medlin

Chris Armit

Turf Management - Former NRL Penrith Panthers

View my profile.

Francine Ikirezi

Northern Territory

Carine Kapiamba

Case and Service Coordinator

View my profile.

Fiona Plunkett

Kate Gornall

Philadelphia Hughes

Neda Aleksic

Administration, Training Package Development Team

View my profile.

Aimee Williams Image

Aimee Williams

Kimberley Brewster

Queensland

Ashleigh Taylor

Ashleigh Taylor

Adam Hungerford

Ben Nedwich

Marianne Slade

Workplace English Language & Literacy (WELL) Trainer & Coordinator

View my profile.

Naomi Freese Image

Naomi Freese

South Australia

Sandy Beaton

Foster Davis

Darren Quinn

Jessica Perry

Jessica Perry

Alicea Sherin

Alicea Sherin

Team Leader Customer Service

View my profile.

Lachlan Stone

Tasmania

Emily Nixon

Elise Parker

Michelle Maynard

Nicole Sutcliffe

Cassandra Brown

Victoria

Louise Nicholas

Jennifer Peart

Bethany Simpson Image

Bethany Simpson

Emma Forrester

Freya Merrick dos Santos

Lewis Brown

Koori Court Project Officer

View my profile.

Heikma Siraj Image

Heikma Siraj

Administration/Recruitment and Field Officer

View my profile.

Alexandra Reeve

Aziz Raonaq

Aziz Raonaq

Western Australia

Beth Hodder

Emma Hay Image

Emma Hay

Kyle Morgan

Environmental Technical Officer

View my profile.

Information and Telecommunications

Australian Capital Territory

Thomas Whyte

Thomas Whyte

Telecommunications Technician

View my profile.

New South Wales

Shannon Gallagher Silver

Certificate III in Games Animation, Certificate IV in Digital and Interactive Games, Diploma in Digital and Interactive Games

View my profile.

Graphic designer: Indy Griffiths

Daniel Kelty

Network Engineering Technician

View my profile.

Queensland

Kathleen Jones

Certificate III in Automotive, Certificate III in Telecommunications Technology

Installer / Repairer: Kathleen Jones

View my profile.

Kathleen Fensom

South Australia

Kirsty Potter

Certificate III in Telecommunications Engineering Technology, Certificate IV Telecommunications Engineering Technology

Network Radio Designer: Kirsty Potter

View my profile.

Tasmania

Matthew Eyles

Science Teacher and Registered Nurse

View my profile.

Victoria

Saadat Iqbal

Saadat Iqbal

Certificate III in Telecommunications

Network designer: Saadat Iqbal

In searching for a better life for his partner and children, he crossed continents and embraced a new start in Australia. A qualified telecommunications professional in his own country, the new Melbourne-resident researched different ways to transfer his skills to Australia.

View my profile.

Construction and Property

Australian Capital Territory

Matthew Cuthbert

Matthew Cuthbert

Shane Dealy

Certificate III in Carpentry

Carpenter: Shane Dealy

Shane Dealy first experienced the construction industry through his father’s business, Algoa Holdings, and gained an early insight into the industry’s versatile mix of creative and practical thinking. He studied engineering at university but after 18 months was not convinced this was his career path.

View my profile.

New South Wales

Luke Covell

Plumber - Former NRL Gold Coast Titans Player and VET Pathways Program Co-ordinator

View my profile.

Bob Sheridan-Gimmel

Fiona Shewring

President and Founder of SALT

View my profile.

Shannon Thompson

Gavin Lester

Construction Management - Former NRL Sydney Roosters

View my profile.

Will Peters

Will Peters

Ross Ingham

Ross Ingham

Peter Steinweiss

NSW major accounts and training

View my profile.

Northern Territory

Sonny Bo-Neil Malmerin-Fejo

Rory Milner

Queensland

Ray Thompson

Plumber - Former NRM North QLD Cowboys Player

View my profile.

Tradesmen on Time image

Tradesmen on Time

Brad Meyers

Building Construction Management - Former NRL Gold Coast Titans

View my profile.

Tash Fee Image

Tash Fee

Training Manager and Owner

View my profile.

Christopher McNally

Rachael Turner

South Australia

Luke Davis

Tokin Schutz design build

View my profile.

Ryan Grieger

Tasmania

Phillip De Jong

Project Manager/Estimator- carpenter

View my profile.

Colin Curlewis

Victoria

Lukas Page

Sessional Joinery/Cabinetmaking Teacher
Sole Trader - Carpenter

View my profile.

Scott Cam

Carpenter - Host of The Block

View my profile.

Clayton Harrington

Clayton Harrington

Carpenter and Company Director

View my profile.

Warwick Johnstone

Warwick Johnstone

Estimator - Building and Construction

View my profile.

Kevin Sheedy

Western Australia

Jamie Stewart

Director of Legacy Construction and Carpenter

View my profile.

Kevin Dirks

Terah-Jade Cross

Nicholas Johnston

Health and Community Services

Australian Capital Territory

Miah Jagoe-Shaw

Megan Cox

Megan Cox

Samantha Galea

Sports and Recreation Coordinator

View my profile.

New South Wales

Rachel Jeffs

Leteah Mitchell

Alex Jones

Alex Jones

Tahnee Jamieson Image

Tahnee Jamieson

Lucy Allen

Katayoon Karimodini

Community Services Case Officer

View my profile.

Jessica Taggart

Jessica Taggart

Northern Territory

Ashlee Coleman

Patrick Rivers

Dimiti Andresen

Louise Maxwell

Louise Galey

Jane Alia

Jane Alia

Queensland

Nicola Lang

Katie Emmert

Toniele

Toniele Williams

Daniel O'Brien

Meagan Beaumont

Certificate II in Health Support Services, Certificate II in Community Services, Certificate II in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Healthcare, Certificate III in Health Services Assistance

Administration Assistant: Meagan Beaumont

View my profile.

Sharnie Sue Yek

Sharnie Sue Yek

Coordinator outside school hrs care

View my profile.

Meagen Beaumont

Daniel O'Brien

Daniel O’Brien

Certificate III in Health Services Assistance

Health Services Assistant: Daniel O'Brien

Daniel enjoys the diversity of his role as a trainee at the Caboolture Hospital. "Australian Apprenticeships will leave you highly employable, with a diverse and rich set of skills. I now have so many helpful clinical and non-clinical skills that not many people my age have."

View my profile.

South Australia

Tasmania

Jessica Benge

Jessica Benge

Judy Hoskins

Independent Consultant / Registered Nurse

View my profile.

Melinda Horton

Melinda Hornton

Certificate III in Education Support

View my profile.

Carla Willcox

Disability Services Coordinator

View my profile.

Melinda Horton

Victoria

Indi Clarke

Certificate IV in Business

Indigenous Community and Youth Worker: Indi Clarke

Indi Clarke is a proud Aboriginal man from the Muthi Muthi and Lardil people. His passion for working with the community and ensuring the best outcomes for its youth led him to apply for a role with the Mallee District Aboriginal Services (MDAS).

View my profile.

Kaylee Appleyard

Childcare Room Leader / Training

View my profile.

Dawn Ivinson

Advanced Child Protection Practitioner

View my profile.

Rory Smeaton

Aboriginal Employment and Skills Manager at Level Crossing Removal Project

View my profile.

Western Australia

Caitlan Noble

Abbey Sergeant

Abbey Sergeant

Soleil White

Katherine Haag

Financial Counsellor and Social Worker

View my profile.

Retail, Hospitality, Tourism, Beauty and Hairdressing

Australian Capital Territory

Jessica Baczynski

Jessica Baczynski

Alycia Bencic

New South Wales

Lily Campbell

Courtney New

Restaurant management: Andrew Martini

Qualification: Diploma of Hospitality Managament

View my profile.

Cristopher Matkowski

Courtney New

Applied Fashion: Courtney New

Diploma of Applied Fashion Design and Merchandising

View my profile.

Renya Xydis

Donna Colombini

Richard Weintz

Neil Perry

Brendan Edwards

Gorgia Maliukaelau

Matt Morrisey

Matt Morrissey

Andrew Martini

Queensland

Samantha Masih

Samantha Masih

Emilia Montague

South Australia

Sarah Twyford

Rachelle Boyle Image

Rachelle Boyle

Event Planning Coordinator (Administration & Small Events)

View my profile.

Josiah Clayton

Electorate Officer for Senator the Hon. David Fawcett

View my profile.

Tasmania

Constance Perry

Ben Standen

Benjamin Standen

Thomas Courto

Asset Services Field Officer

View my profile.

Victoria

Holly Browne

Beauty Therapist/ International Corporate Trainer

View my profile.

Jessica Martin

Section Waiter at 3 Hat Restaurant

View my profile.

Western Australia

Thalia Wilkinson

Thalia Wilkinson

Liam Brien

Retail Operations Coordinator

View my profile.

Caitlin Whittle

Montana Ahwon

Montana Ahwon

Arts, Recreational, Sports and Cultural Services

Australian Capital Territory

Kerrie Brewer

New South Wales

Indy Griffiths

Sebastian Barkoczy Image

Sebastian Barkoczy

Taryn Kearney Image

Taryn Kearney

Production Assistant - Signage

View my profile.

Maddison McDonald

Maddison McDonald

Casual Work - Receptionist, Bartending and Acting Auditions

View my profile.

Nathan Lyon

Tim Shaw

Journalist, Radio Broadcast, Presenter and Producer, MC and qualified Auto-Electrician

View my profile.

Jarrad Langdon Image

Jarrad Langdon

Web Developer, Part-time Teacher and WorldSkills Australia Director

View my profile.

Matt Ballin

Personal Trainer - Former NRL Wests Tigers

View my profile.

Joshua Tunbridge

Bronson Harrison

Gym Owner/ Fitness Training & Bricklaying - Former NRL St George Illawarra Dragons

View my profile.

Tyrone Pynor

Camera and Lighting Assistant

View my profile.

Queensland

Odin Lowsley

South Australia

Stephen Dawson

Sports Coach (Footy/tennis)/ Pt and Uni Student

View my profile.

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia

Chris Williamson Image

Chris Williamson

Crystle Louise-Challinger

Jacky Cheng Image

Jacky Cheng

Practising Artist and Lecturer Visual Art

View my profile.

Agriculture and Food Processing

Australian Capital Territory

Dougal King

3rd Year Landscape Apprentice

View my profile.

Tiffany Davies

New South Wales

Adele Di Bella

Adele Di Bella

Patisserie & Confectionery Chef

View my profile.

Morgan Clementson

Morgan Clementson

International techical Advisor

View my profile.

Jenna Conran

Jordan Cahill

Andrew Ryan

NRL Transition Manager and Landscaping/Horticulture

View my profile.

Queensland

South Australia

Stephen Colloff

Biodiversity and horticultural officer

View my profile.

Tasmania

Victoria

Christopher Henbery

Christopher Henbery

Certificate III in Horticulture (Retail Nursery)

Horticulturalist/Greenlife Buyer: Christopher Henbery

Christopher (Chris) Henbery left his career as a banker behind when he and his young family left England in 2011. He wanted to start life in his new country in a new career doing something he loved. That love was plants, so he applied for a horticulture apprenticeship with Gardenworld Nursery in Braeside, Melbourne.

View my profile.

Chris Henbery

Horticulturist and Greenlife Buyer

View my profile.

Western Australia

Claire McLeary

Patricia Louise Brookes

Public Infrastructure

Australian Capital Territory

New South Wales

Jarrod Morton

Mark Hardy

Mark Hardy

Operations Manager - Electrician

View my profile.

Joshua Cosgrove

David Gower

Electrotechnology - Former NRL Parramatta Eels

View my profile.

David Tyrrell

Electrician - Former NRL South Sydney Rabbitohs

View my profile.

Northern Territory

Queensland

Sarah Lacey

Sarah Lacey

Electrical Fitter Mechanic

View my profile.

Nicholas Lennox

Anthony Cobb

South Australia

Jessica Wooley

Jessica Wooley

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician

Electrician: Jessica Wooley

Jess’ work involves big, high voltage, industrial equipment, where she turns the power off and then goes to work on that equipment. “I started as a shy seventeen year old from Kangaroo Island who didn’t know much. I came out the other end as young adult who knew twice as much than if I hadn't done an Australian Apprenticeship.”

View my profile.

Alexander Nikielski

Angelina Odevilas

Electronics Equipment Technician

View my profile.

Victoria

Elliott Grayling Image

Elliott Grayling

Michael Edwards

Luke Scott Image

Luke Scott

Electrical & Instrumentation, Maintenance Technician

View my profile.

Western Australia

Michael Honeybone

Electrician- High Voltage Technician

View my profile.

Megan Feaver

Protection Commissioning Technician

View my profile.

Emma Stevenson

Emma Stevenson

Transport, Logistics and Warehousing

New South Wales

Anthony Ters

Alan Tongue

Light Automotive - Former NRL Canberra Raiders

View my profile.

Jake Hiscock

Matthew Hobbs

Liam Muldoon

Maxine Colligan

Joseph Ussher

Northern Territory

Sonny Malmerin-Fejo

Certificate III in Warehousing Operations

Repairs Assistant: Sonny Malmerin-Fejo

View my profile.

Queensland

Joshua Brumm

Craig Shepley

Keagan Bezuidenhout-Sandison

Sharine Milne

Sharine Milne

Owner/Operator, Motorcycle mechanic

View my profile.

Gemma Hartwig Image

Gemma Hartwig

Blake Sayer

Christopher Knight

South Australia

Jack Kay

Jack Kay

Tasmania

Ashton Maree Brown

Justin Bye

Victoria

Joel Schwarz

Joel Schwarz

Fiona Lawrie

Automotive Mechanic - Director

View my profile.

Sevag Parseghian

Sevag Parseghian

Business Development Manager - Mechanic

View my profile.

Brad Schulz

Irizar Asia Pacific Sale Manager (Automotive)

View my profile.

Phillip Hobbs

Western Australia

Dusti-Lee Franchi

Automotive Painting Technician

View my profile.

Engineering, Manufacturing, Mining and Forestry

New South Wales

Clinton Larkings

Jacob Offner

William Storm

Scottt Shearan Image

Scott Shearan

Automotive Electrician - Autonomous Vehicle Development Engineer

View my profile.

Mathew McGlashan

Brett McPaul

Kieron Lees

Andrew Godwin

Fitter. Undergraduate Mechanical Engineer

View my profile.

Shannon Szmynec

Northern Territory

Luke Flemming

Luke Fleming

Certificate III in Automotive Mechanical Technology (Heavy Vehicle Mobile Equipment)

Field service diesel fitter: Luke Fleming

A career pathway in the automotive industry was always a dream for Luke Fleming, but it was not until he was in his late 20s that he finally gave it a go.

View my profile.

Queensland

Rachel Dudok

Program Manager - Electrical Apprenticeships

View my profile.

Michele Leuci

Russell Routledge Image

Russell Routledge

Nathan McHugh

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

View my profile.

Ryan McLucas

Mechanical fitter and turner

View my profile.

Patrick Brennan

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning tech

View my profile.

Thomas Spottswood

Thomas Spottswood

Kody House

Diesel Mechanic - Australian Jillaroos Rugby League Player - QLD Maroons

View my profile.

South Australia

Jack Donaldson

Jessica McFarlane

Stephen Beelitz

Kirsty Potter-Penney

Tasmania

Joshua Dales Image

Joshua Dales

Left technician - Electrician

View my profile.

Bronte Richardson

Draftsperson (Mechanical Detail)

View my profile.

Chris Lawes

Instrumentation technologist - Maintenance Manager

View my profile.

Victoria

Sebastian Mollison

Electronics Equipment Technician

View my profile.

Troy Larcombe

Operator, Mechanical Fitter

View my profile.

Mitchell Dowling

Fitter and Turner. Customer Service at Laser3d

View my profile.

Patrick Janes

Patrick Janes

Zak Biggin

Jennifer Fitzpatrick

Kelvin Marquand

Melinda Lethbridge

Melinda Jeffery

CNC machine setter and programmer

View my profile.

Jeremy Connell

Hannah Terry

Nicole Hopley Image

Nicole Hopley

Rochelle Sanders Image

Rochelle Sanders

Western Australia

Jared Stone

Jared Stone

Primary Plant Technician - DC Systems Tradesman

View my profile.

Naomi Beath

Brendan Carlson

Certificate IV in Engineering (Instrumentation)

Electrical Instrument Technician: Brendan Carlson

After serving in the Australian Defence Force for six years, Brendan Carlson made the difficult decision to change careers at the age of 26. 

View my profile.

Environment and Animal Care

Tasmania

Jarrod Edwards

Certificate III and IV in Conservation and Land Management

Land Management Supervisor: Jarrod Edwards

Jarrod Edwards has been employed in land management since the age of 21 and working on country is one of his greatest passions.

View my profile.

Victoria

Jessica Pendlebury

Jessica Pendlebury

Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing

Veterinary nurse: Jessica Pendlebury

A love of animals and a determination to achieve her career goal sooner through an Australian School-based Apprenticeship saw Jessica become the first student at her TAFE to complete a Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing as an Australian School-based Apprentice.

View my profile.