VET Alumni - Practitioner

Australian Capital Territory

Judy McDonald Image

Judith McDonald

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

VET and Careers Coordinator: Judith McDonald

Judith McDonald was St Clare’s College’s Facilitator of VET from 2003 to 2008, when she became the college’s VET and Careers Coordinator.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Colin Prest

Certificate III in Automotive Technology, Certificate IV in Automotive Technology and Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

VET Teacher: Colin Prest

When he was just a boy Colin Prest knew what he wanted to do: pull cars apart and fix them.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Daniel McNamara

Bachelor of Education - Physical & Health Education, Certificate IV in Outdoor Recreation, Graduate Certificate in Outdoor Education, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Diploma of Recreation (Community Recreation)

Outdoor Educator: Dan McNamara

Dan McNamara lives his passion for teaching Outdoor Education. A combination of skills qualifications, experience and student success make Dan a sought-after practitioner in the industry. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

New South Wales

Fi Shewring

A highly decorated career

Fiona Shewring is someone who believes passionately in vocational education and training (VET) and getting more women into trades. A painter and decorator teacher at the TAFE NSW - Illawarra Institute, her commitment to education and volunteer work has earned her multiple awards...
 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Lyn Wilson Image

Lyn Wilson

Bachelor of Arts, Graduate Diploma in Adult Education

Head Teacher: Lyn Wilson

Lyn Wilson has extensive experience in successfully delivering a highly diverse range of language, literacy and numeracy programs in New South Wales.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Joanne Medlin

Joanne Medlin

Graduate Diploma in Adult Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice, Diploma of Training Design and Development, Masters Degree in Adult Education and Training, Bachelor of Education (Special Education)

Teacher: Joanne Medlin

Opening doors through VET

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Donna Colombini

Head Teacher of Hair and Beauty at Sydney TAFE: Donna Colombini

Donna is a well respected teacher. She brings a huge breadth of knowledge, experience and skills to her role with over 36 years as a hairdresser, 16 years as a TAFE teacher and for the past 5 years she has been a Head Teacher.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Jillian Ashley Image

Jillian Ashley

Graduate Diploma of Adult Language, Literacy and Numeracy. Masters of Arts in TESOL (Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages).

Head Teacher: Jillian Ashley

Tiny campus, big results 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Robert Lawson Image

Robert Lawson

Qualified Chef and Student Pathways Adviser

Student Pathways Advisor: Robert Lawson

A world of opportunity through VET

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Northern Territory

Helen Grant Image

Helen Grant

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Certificate IV in Career Development, and Bachelor in Secondary Education

Teacher: Helen Grant

Building better lives

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Isabel Osuna-Gatty

Certificate IV in Training and Assessment - Bachelor in Education, Foundational Skills in Vocational Practice Skill Set

Learning and Development Consultant: Isabel Osuna-Gatty

In 2015, Isabel began delivering Foundation Skills in Yuendumu for the Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education, having volunteered annually in this remote community for the previous five years. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Liam Fraser

Carpentry Lecturer: Liam Fraser

Liam is a carpenter and senior lecturer at the Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education where he leads an academic team in construction. 

View my profile on the Australian Apprenticeships website.

Ros Bauer

Ros Bauer

Diploma of Vocational Education and Training and Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

Literacy and Learning Advisor: Ros Bauer

Building dreams in the desert

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Queensland

Jean Ditton

Lead Vocational Teacher, Skills for Education and Employment: Jean Ditton

Jean has continued to teach LLN, supporting adult learners to access training and employment opportunities, with a particular commitment to migrants and refugees.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Petra Davis

Leading Vocational Teacher: Petra Davis

Petra Davis is committed to supporting adult language, literacy and numeracy (LLN) students to achieve successful learning outcomes. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Tash Fee Image

Tash Fee

Automotive Mechanic

Business Owner and Trainer and Assessor: Tash Fee

Never one for shying away from a career in male dominated industries, Tash Fee first began her career as an automotive mechanic where she spent some years as a diesel fitter in the mining industry.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Leanne Hanson Image

Leanne Hanson

Graduate Diploma in Education (High School), Film Media and Diverse Learning (Special Education) and Certificate IV in Training and Assessment.

Teacher/Trainer: Leanne Hanson

Leanne Hanson has been a language, literacy and numeracy teacher at TAFE Queensland Gold Coast since 2013.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Judy Hoskins

Teacher of Indigenous Primary Health Care: Judy Hoskins

As a Lead Teacher in Indigenous Primary Health Care, Judy Hoskins is a tireless advocate for her students and the industry. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

South Australia

Jenni Edsall

Veterinary and Science Lecturer: Jenni Edsall

Jenni is a senior lecturer leading the Applied Science team of the Veterinary and Applied Science Centre (VASC) of TAFE SA, having spent nine years in research at the University of Melbourne before deciding she wanted to share her passion for science and knowledge through teaching.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Tasmania

Stephen Lunn

Loren Costello Image

Loren Costello

Bachelor of Education (Applied Learning), Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

Teacher/Trainer: Loren Costello

Loren Costello is passionate about instilling within her students the belief that despite personal barriers to learning, they can establish meaningful careers.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Fiona Archer Image

Fiona Archer

Associate Diploma of Hotel Management, Diploma of Tourism, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment and Master of Education

Fiona Archer

A teacher’s destiny

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Jocylyn Cross

Jocylyn Cross

Diploma in Vocational Education and Training

Practitioner: Jocylyn Cross

Jocylyn Cross has taught literacy, numeracy and foundation skills in and around Burnie for more than 11 years. She works for TasTAFE and has qualifications in training and assessment, education, business and IT.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Nate Welch

Outdoor Recreation Co-ordinator: Nate Welch

Nate Welch has been the co-ordinator of the outdoor recreation program at TasTAFE for two years and currently teaches Certificate IV in Outdoor Recreation. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Victoria

Marc Nichol

Diploma of Event Management

Event Manager: Marc Nichol

Marc Nichol began working in the events industry in 2001, completing his Diploma of Event Management. In 2011, seeking a career change, Marc looked for opportunities to pass on his experience to the next generation of event professionals. After taking on sessional teaching work in the events program at Holmesglen, he soon realised he felt right at home in a VET environment.

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Robyn York Image

Robyn York

Diploma in Teaching (Primary), Suitability Certificate in Special Education, Graduate Diploma in Vocation Education and Training, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment.

Teacher/Trainer: Robyn York

Life brimming with memories

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Kathrin Colgan Image

Kathrin Colgan

Diploma of Vocational Education and Training and Diploma of Training Design and Development

Educator: Kathrin Colgan

Teaching skills for everyday life

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Western Australia

Tegan Mossop

Access lecturer: Tegan Mossop

Tegan Mossop teaches language, literacy and numeracy, and other employability and leadership skills to students in remote Aboriginal communities in Western Australia’s Pilbara region. 

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Danni Grundy Image

Danni Grundy

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care, Diploma Early Childhood Education and Care, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Diploma of Training and Assessment

Teacher: Danni Grundy

Freedom to growth

View my profile on the Australian Training Awards website.

Amanda Smith Image

Amanda Smith

Cookery Apprenticeship and BA (Ed).

Commercial Cookery Lecturer: Amanda Smith

A career feast

View my profile on the Australian Apprenticeships website.