Honour Roll

Individual

National Leadership Award

2014 - Michelle Weaver, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

2016 - Leuwin Andrew, South Australia

2015 - Brenden Williamson, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2014 - Eylish Perry, Australian Capital TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2013 - Joel Schwarz, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2012 - Alistair Keller, South Australia

2011 - Jessica Pendlebury, Victoria

Vocational Student of the Year Award

2016 - Carla Willcox, Tasmania

2015 - Karen Rose, Northern TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2014 - Rachel Bacon (nee Dudok), QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2013 - Kate Cross, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2012 - Gloria Davison, Australian Capital Territory

2011 - Vanessa Corbell, South Australia

2010 - Michael Hogan, Victoria

2009 - Jason Bromley, South Australia

2008 - Jill Morris, New South Wales

2007 - Selena Smith, Queensland

2006 - Jason Walton, Tasmania

2005 - Ty Menzies, Victoria

2004 - Greg Wareham, Victoria

2003 - Vanessa Wood, Victoria

2002 - Susan Meli, Victoria

2001 - Marcus Deakes, Tasmania

2000 - Kylie Hooker, Western Australia

1999 - Catherine McAvoy, Queensland

1998 - Dale Meehan, Northern Territory

1997 - Georgiana Butt, New South Wales

1996 - Guy Doyle, Tasmania

1995 - Mark Cave, Queensland

1994 - Lynda Jesser, South Australia

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award

2016 - Indi Clarke, Victoria

2015 - Philadelphia Hughes, Northern TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2014 - Sally Moylan, Australian Capital TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2013 - Markeeta Douglas, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2012 - Nathan McGuire, Western Australia

2011 - Joshua Toomey, New South Wales

2010 - Rory Smeaton, Victoria

2009 - Dasha Newington, New South Wales

2008 - Michael Donovan, New South Wales

2007 - Shilo Barker, New South Wales

2006 - Roenia Edmund, Queensland

2005 - Robert Fielding, South Australia

2004 - Brendan Bishop, Queensland

2003 - Corey Murray, Victoria

2002 - Gary Richardson, Queensland

2001 - Anita Maynard, Tasmania

2000 - Natasha McAdam, Northern Territory

1999 - Allison Gear, Western Australia

1998 - Trevor Prior, New South Wales

1997 - Leroy Eggmolesse, Victoria

1996 - Michelle Simms, Western Australia

1995 - Joseph Cleland, South Australia

1994 - Michael Hutton, New South Wales

Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year Award

2016 - Ben Nedwich, Queensland

2015 - Sandra Van Der Gaag, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Joshua Lodge, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2013 - Ashlee Hodson, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2012 - David Failla, New South Wales

2010 - Gabriella Morona, New South Wales

2009 - Jacqueline Vella, New South Wales

2008 - Matter Machar, Victoria

2007 - Evan Brett, Tasmania

2006 - Tracy Sutton, Queensland

2005 - Kylie Fleetwood, South Australia

2004 - Samantha Johnson, Western Australia

2003 - Mark Devery, Australian Capital Territory

2002 - Tara Harding, Queensland

2001 - Sarah Karydis, Tasmania

2000 - Angela Pappin, Queensland

1999 - Anita Astley-Paulsen, Tasmania

1998 - Arleta Hodges, Victoria

1997 - Anita Van Oene, Australian Capital Territory

1996 - Ciaran McAssey, South Australia

1995 - Jacquelynne La Fou, Australian Capital Territory

1994 - Tri Thuc Ha, Victoria

Australian Apprentice of the Year Award

2016 - Shane Dealy, Australian Capital Territory

2015 - Jared Stone, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Melinda Lethbridge, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2013 - Patrick Janes, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2012 - Sara Burke, Australian Capital Territory

2011 - Colin Wilson, Victoria

2010 - Jason Bryan, Tasmania

2009 - Blake McCarthy, Western Australia

2008 - Rachael Keiley, Australian Capital Territory

2007 - Thomas Spottswood, Queensland

2006 - Kevin Baker, Victoria

2005 - Christine Stock, South Australia

2004 - Brad Donaldson, South Australia

2003 - Jonathan Kemble, South Australia

2002 - Aaron Carle, New South Wales

2001 - Jennifer Grainger, Queensland

2000 - Shelley Clayton, Queensland

1999 - David Hodges, Northern Territory

1998 - Timothy Rosser, South Australia

1997 - Jason Jones, Northern Territory

1996 - Ella Wright, Tasmania

1995 - Teresa Greer, Western Australia

1994 - Ian Malcom, Victoria

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award

2016 - Donna Colombini, New South Wales

2015 - Stephen Lunn, TasmaniaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Steven Atkins, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2013 - Jacky Cheng, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2012 - Fiona French, Tasmania

2011 - Amanda Smith, Western Australia

Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award

2016 - Isabel Osuna-Gatty, Northern TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2015 - Lyn Wilson, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2014 - Freya Merrick dos Santos, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2013 - Ros Bauer, Northern TerritoryView Fact Sheet

Leadership in VET Quality Award

2013 - Paul Rasmussen, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2012 - Peter Coyne, Queensland

2011 - Jeanette Allen, New South Wales

Prime Minister's Training Award

1995 - Virginia Simmons, Victoria

Stella Axarlis Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

2010 - Yazmin Brown, Northern Territory

2009 - Jacob Noonan, Victoria

2008 - Melinda Stephens, Victoria

2007 - Warwick Johnstone (Joint Winner), Tasmania

2007 - Caitlin Cox (Joint winner), Australian Capital Territory

2006 - Emma Clarke, South Australia

Business

Small Employer of the Year Award

2016 - Bond Hair Religion, Australian Capital TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2015 - Hy-Performance Fluid Power, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2014 - Arafura Tree Services, Northern TerritoryView Fact Sheet

2013 - Dayshelf Fire Systems, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2012 - Comstar Systems, Tasmania

2011 - Murray Bridge Veterinary Clinic, South Australia

Medium Employer of the Year Award

2016 - ProBuild (NT) Pty Ltd, Northern Territory

Large Employer of the Year Award

2016 - Metro Trains Melbourne, Victoria

Employer of the Year Award

2015 - Crown Perth, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Westpac Banking Corporation, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2013 - Crown Melbourne, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2012 - Drakes Supermarkets, South Australia

2011 - Hutchinson Builders, Queensland

2010 - Crown Melbourne, Victoria

2009 - Hollywood Private Hospital, Western Australia

2008 - Weir Minerals Australia, New South Wales

2007 - John Love Electrical, Queensland

2006 - John Holland Group Pty Ltd, National

2005 - Eurobodalla Shire Council, New South Wales

2004 - ACI Glass Packaging - Adelaide, Operations, South Australia

2003 - The Riviera Group, Queensland

2002 - Thiess - QLD and NT units, Queensland

2001 - Alcoa World Alumina Australia - WA, Western Australia

2000 - Nabalco Pty Limited, Northern Territory

1999 - St John of God Health Care, Western Australia

1998 - Austral Ships, Western Australia

1997 - National Rail Corporation, National

1996 - Uncle Tobys Company Limited, Victoria

1995 - Ford Motor Company of Australia, Victoria

1994 - Australian Newsprint Mills, Tasmania

Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award

2016 - WPC Group Ltd View Fact Sheet

2015 - Clinipath Pathology, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Just Better Care Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

2013 - Thiess Pty Ltd, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2012 - B & J Building Consultants and Steel Supplies, Western Australia

2011 - Dardanup Butchering Company, Western Australia

Industry Collaboration Award

2016 - The Skills Exchange - Barangaroo and Darling Harbour, New South Wales

2015 - Clennett’s Mitre 10, TasmaniaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Oothungs (Sisters) in Mining Program, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2013 - Australian Racing and Equine Academy, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2012 - Minerals Council of Australia – Northern Territory Division in collaboration with Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education, Northern Territory

2011 - SPC ARDMONA in collaboration with the AMWU and National Food Institute, Victoria

Disability Training Initiative Award

2014 - Train 2 Learn, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

Prime Minister's Small Business of the Year Award

2010 - Diesel Electrics, Queensland

2009 - Cyber Hair, Tasmania

2008 - Verriers Engineering Services, Western Australia

2007 - Clarence Valley Kitchens and Shopfitting, New South Wales

2006 - Jetset Norwood, South Australia

2005 - Geraldton Resource Centre, Western Australia

2004 - Mad About Plants, Queensland

2003 - Stephen Dibb Jewellery, Queensland

2002 - Alf's Smash Repair, Queensland

2001 - Wholesale Timber, Queensland

2000 - Walshs Seeds, Queensland

1999 - Angus Clyne Australia, South Australia

1998 - Pro Paint 'n Panel, South Australia

1997 - Scuba Warehouse, New South Wales

1996 - Raffelini Restaurant, New South Wales

1995 - Ideas on Deck, New South Wales

Registered Training Organisation

Small Training Provider of the Year Award

2016 - Academy of Interactive Entertainment, Australian Capital Territory

2015 - Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2014 - Seafood Training Tasmania inc, TasmaniaView Fact Sheet

2013 - Help Enterprises, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2012 - LabTech Training, Western Australia

2011 - Equalis Pty Ltd, New South Wales

2010 - Industrylink, Tasmania

2009 - Blue Dog Training, Queensland

2008 - Australian College of Training, Western Australia

2007 - The Academy of Interactive Entertainment, Australian Capital Territory

2006 - Marr Mooditj Foundation, Western Australia

2005 - Organisation & Professional Development Services, Western Australia

2004 - River Murray Training, South Australia

2003 - Kyabram Community Learning Centre, Victoria

2002 - Traineeship Advisory Services Australia, Victoria

2001 - Institute for Design, Entertainment and the Arts, Victoria

Large Training Provider of the Year Award

2016 - Box Hill Institute Group , Victoria

2015 - VERTO Ltd, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2014 - Chisholm Institute, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2013 - TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2012 - Challenger Institute of Technology, Western Australia

2011 - TAFE SA Regional, South Australia

2010 - TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute, New South Wales

2009 - Swinburn University of Technology (TAFE Division), Victoria

2008 - Wodonga Institute of TAFE, Victoria

2007 - TAFE NSW - Western Institute, New South Wales

2006 - The Bremer Institute of Technology, Queensland

2005 - Challenger Institute of Technology, Western Australia

2004 - TAFE NSW - North Coast Institute of TAFE, New South Wales

2003 - Torrens Valley Institute of TAFE, South Australia

2002 - Institute of TAFE Tasmania, Tasmania

2001 - South East Metropolitan Institute, Western Australia

2000 - TAFE Tasmania, Tasmania

1999 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE, Queensland

1999 - Spencer Institute of TAFE, South Australia

1998 - West Coast College of TAFE - Joondalup, Western Australia

1997 - Regency Institute of TAFE, South Australia

1996 - South Western Sydney Institute, New South Wales

International Training Provider of the Year Award

2015 - CHARLTON BROWN®, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2014 - Central Institute of Technology, Western AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2013 - Box Hill Institute, VictoriaView Fact Sheet

2012 - TAFE NSW - Sydney Institute, New South Wales

School Pathways to VET Award

2016 - Northern Adelaide State Secondary Schools’ Alliance [NASSSA], South Australia

2015 - Southern Cross Catholic Vocational College, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2014 - St Columban's College, QueenslandView Fact Sheet

2013 - Southern Cross Catholic Vocational College, New South WalesView Fact Sheet

2012 - Moranbah State High School, Queensland

2011 - John Forrest Secondary College - MPA Skills Partnership, Western Australia

Australian Training Initiative Award

2010 - Tropical North Queensland TAFE, Queensland

2008 - WA Department of Corrective Services, Western Australia

2008 - Group Training Northern Territory, Northern Territory

2008 - The Split Rock Inca Alliance, Queensland

2006 - C.Y. O'Connor College of TAFE and WA Country Health Service, Western Australia

2005 - Queensland Ambulance Service, Queensland

2004 - Auswest Specialist Education and Training Services - Department of Justice WA, Western Australia

2003 - Youth in Recovery Program - Brisbane City Council, Queensland

2003 - Koori Leadership Program - RMIT and Victorian Aboriginal Community Services, Victoria

2002 - Art Tourism Training Project - West Pilbara College of TAFE and Cheeditha Community, Western Australia

2001 - Qantas College Online, New South Wales

2000 - NSW Police Service, New South Wales

1999 - Incat Tasmania, Tasmania

1998 - Russco Agencies Skills Centre, Queensland

1997 - Construction Training Australia, Queensland

1996 - Barclay Mowlem Construction Ltd, Queensland

1995 - Email Ltd, New South Wales

1994 - Work Skill Australia Foundation, New South Wales

1994 - Transfield Shipbuilding, Queensland

Community Pathways to VET Award

2012 - Bedford Group, South Australia

2011 - Western College, New South Wales

Skills for Sustainability - Education Institution Award

2013 - Green Business Audit & Training, South AustraliaView Fact Sheet

2012 - TAFE NSW – North Coast Institute, New South Wales

2011 - TAFE NSW – Western Sydney Institute, New South Wales

2010 - Swinburne University of Technology (TAFE), Victoria

2009 - TAFE NSW - Northern Sydney Institute, New South Wales

VET in Schools Excellence Award

2010 - Inner Melbourne VET Cluster Incorporated, Victoria

2009 - WA College of Agriculture Cunderdin, Western Australia

2008 - Central West TAFE in partnership with Geraldton Senior College and Clontarf Midwest Football Academy, Western Australia

2007 - Gladstone Schools Engineering Skills Centre, Queensland

2006 - WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin, Western Australia

2005 - Claremont College, Tasmania

2004 - Ballina High School, New South Wales

2003 - Futures Connect/Murray TAFE, South Australia

2002 - Benalla College, Victoria

2001 - Rosny College, Tasmania

2000 - Willunga High School, South Australia

1999 - Moorabbin Oakleigh Springvale Employment Development Group, Victoria